Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Glossodoris rufomarginata


Profile

lexID:
5663 
AphiaID:
559960 
Scientific:
Glossodoris rufomarginata 
German:
White-Margin Nudibranch 
English:
White-Margin Nudibranch 
Category:
Naaktslakken 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Chromodorididae (Family) > Glossodoris (Genus) > rufomarginata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bergh, ), 1890 
Occurrence:
Guam, Indo Pacific, Myanmar, Red Sea, Thailand, Vietnam, Fiji, Lembeh Strait, Papua New Guinea, Taiwan, Brunei Darussalam, Hawaii, Kenya, Northern Mariana Islands, Sri Lanka, Timor, Australia, French Polynesia, Indonesia, Malaysia, Philippines, Tansania, Western Pacific Ocean, India, Komodo (Komodo Island), Palau, Sulawesi, Bali, Bunaken, Indische Oceaan 
Sea depth:
5 - 30 Meter 
Size:
2.5 cm - 5 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Sponzen, Voederspecialist 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-12 09:20:18 

Husbandry

Bergh, 1890

Feed on sponges, best left in the wild.

Synonyms:
Casella rufomarginata Bergh, 1890
Chromodoris rufomarginata (Bergh, 1890)
Chromodoris youngbleuthi Kay & Young, 1969 (original combination)
Chromolaichma youngbleuthi (Kay & Young, 1969)
Glossodoris youngbleuthi (Kay & Young, 1969)

Pictures

Commonly

2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Glossodoris rufomarginata

Last comment in the discussion about Glossodoris rufomarginata