Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Stilbognathus longispinus


Profile

lexID:
5635 
AphiaID:
441721 
Scientific:
Stilbognathus longispinus 
German:
Schwamm-Spinnenkrabbe, Schwammkrabbe 
English:
Sponge Carrier Crab 
Category:
Krabben 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Epialtidae (Family) > Stilbognathus (Genus) > longispinus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Griffin & Tranter, 1974 
Occurrence:
Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Mozambique, India, Red Sea, Indonesia, Mauritius, Hawaii, Indische Oceaan, Japan 
Size:
bis zu 6cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
Algen, Omnivoor 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-06-15 19:31:46 

Husbandry

Griffin & Tranter, 1974

Synonyms:
Ophthalmias longispinus Griffin & Tranter, 1974
Ophthalmus longispinus

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Stilbognathus longispinus

Last comment in the discussion about Stilbognathus longispinus