Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Reef Actif Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Plagiotremus townsendi


Profile

lexID:
5602 
AphiaID:
219333 
Scientific:
Plagiotremus townsendi 
German:
Townsends-Säbelzähner 
English:
Red-Sea Fangblenny 
Category:
Blennies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blenniidae (Family) > Plagiotremus (Genus) > townsendi (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Regan, ), 1905 
Occurrence:
Saudi Arabia, Jordan, Djibouti, Sudan, Iran, Red Sea, Yemen 
Size:
4 cm - 6 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Parasitair 
Tank:
~ 100 Liter 
Difficulty:
Normaal 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-06-05 18:45:46 

Husbandry

(Regan, 1905)

Synonym: Petroscirtes townsendi Regan, 1905

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Plagiotremus townsendi

Last comment in the discussion about Plagiotremus townsendi