Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Amino Organic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Aniculus elegans


Profile

lexID:
5540 
AphiaID:
367402 
Scientific:
Aniculus elegans 
German:
Eleganter Einsiedlerkrebs 
English:
Elegant Hermit Crab 
Category:
Heremietkrabben 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Diogenidae (Family) > Aniculus (Genus) > elegans (Species) 
Initial determination:
Stimpson, 1858 
Occurrence:
Panama, Costa Rica, Mexico (East Pacific), Galapagos Islands, Cocos Island (Costa Rica), Golf van Californië, Indische Oceaan 
Size:
bis zu 4.5cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 28°C 
Food:
Aas, Algen, Krill, Pellets 
Tank:
~ 250 Liter 
Difficulty:
Gemakkelijk 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-05-29 06:31:29 

Husbandry

Aniculus elegans Stimpson, 1858

Aniculus elegans, aloso known as the elegant hermit crab, is the only American species of this small
genus of marine hermits, which is also widely distributed in the Indo-Pacific.

Synonym:
Aniculus longitarsis Streets, 1871

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Eumalacostraca (Subclass) > Eucarida (Superorder) > Decapoda (Order) > Pleocyemata (Suborder) > Anomura (Infraorder) > Paguroidea (Superfamily) > Diogenidae (Family) > Aniculus (Genus)
hma

Pictures

Commonly

2
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Aniculus elegans

Last comment in the discussion about Aniculus elegans