Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Opistognathus inornatus

...

A Black Jawfish, Opistognathus inornatus. Source: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO. License: CC BY Attribution-Noncommercial

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5519 
AphiaID:
276456 
Scientific:
Opistognathus inornatus 
German:
Schwarzer Kieferfisch 
English:
Black Jawfish 
Category:
Kaakvissen 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Opistognathidae (Family) > Opistognathus (Genus) > inornatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Ramsay & Ogilby, 1887 
Occurrence:
Australia, Indische Oceaan 
Size:
bis zu 55cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 28°C 
Food:
Bodemfauna 
Difficulty:
Niet geschikt voor huiskameraquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-05-24 04:37:57 

Husbandry

Opistognathus inornatus Ramsay & Ogilby, 1887

Opistognathus inornatus, also known as Black jawfish, typically reside in burrows they construct in sandy substrate. They will stuff their mouths with sand and spit it out elsewhere, slowly creating a tunnel. Using the protection of these burrows, these fish will hover, feeding on plankton, shrimps or other benthic organisms, ready to dart back in at the first sign of danger. They are territorial of the area around their burrows.

Opistognathus inornatus definitif not suitable for a home aquaria, we could not offer him the needed ground in the aquarium. Since the fish can grow up to 55 cm tall, it also requires a corresponding deep aquarium gravel.

Opistognathus inornatus are found as the most jawfishes between coral rubble or sandy soils widespread in the Eastern Indian Ocean and northern Australia.

Synonym:
Opisthognathus inornatus Ramsay & Ogilby, 1887

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Opistognathidae (Family) > Opistognathus (Genus) > Opistognathus inornatus (Species)


hma

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Opistognathus inornatus

Last comment in the discussion about Opistognathus inornatus