Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Parupeneus indicus


Profile

lexID:
5476 
AphiaID:
218658 
Scientific:
Parupeneus indicus 
German:
Indische Barbe 
English:
Indian Goatfish 
Category:
Zeebarbelen 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Mullidae (Family) > Parupeneus (Genus) > indicus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Shaw, ), 1803 
Occurrence:
Gulf of Oman / Oman, (the) Maldives, Fiji, Vanuatu, South-Africa, Samoa, Palau, Micronesia, Corea, India, Yemen, Australia, Tansania, Singapore, Philippines, New Caledonia, Malaysia, Indonesia, Tonga, Sri Lanka, Solomon Islands, East Africa, Mauritius, Kenya, Hong Kong, Vietnam, Taiwan, the Seychelles, Papua New Guinea, Mozambique, Madagascar, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Thailand, Somalia, Réunion , Andamanensee, China, Indische Oceaan, Japan 
Size:
35 cm - 45 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Bodemfauna, Garnalen, Krabben, Langoesten, Ongewervelden, Sepia, Vissen (kleine vissen), Wormen 
Difficulty:
Niet geschikt voor huiskameraquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-05-18 14:16:15 

Husbandry

(Shaw, 1803)

Inhabits relatively turbid coastal waters (silty sand or seagrass beds) of less than 20 m depth and feeds on benthic invertebrates.
May form schools or may be solitary.

Synonyms:
Mullus indicus Shaw, 1803
Mullus russelii Cuvier, 1829
Parupenaeus indicus (Shaw, 1803) (misspelling)
Parupeneus malabaricus (Cuvier, 1829)
Pseudupeneus indicus (Shaw, 1803)
Upeneus griseofrenatus Kner, 1868
Upeneus indicus (Shaw, 1803)
Upeneus malabaricus Cuvier, 1829
Upeneus waigiensis Cuvier, 1829

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Parupeneus indicus

Last comment in the discussion about Parupeneus indicus


Wat is dat?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.