Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Whitecorals.com

Ophidiaster ophidianus

Ophidiaster ophidianusis commonly referred to as Purple Seastar. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. A aquarium size of at least 500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Wolfram Sander, reefcolors.com

Copyright Wolfram Sander, Frankreich , Mittelmeer


Courtesy of the author Wolfram Sander, reefcolors.com Please visit www.reefcolors.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5271 
AphiaID:
124101 
Scientific:
Ophidiaster ophidianus 
German:
Purpurstern 
English:
Purple Seastar 
Category:
Zeesterren 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Asteroidea (Class) > Valvatida (Order) > Ophidiasteridae (Family) > Ophidiaster (Genus) > ophidianus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lamarck, ), 1816 
Sea depth:
0 - 100 Meter 
Size:
30 cm - 50 cm 
Temperature:
17°C - 23°C 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Ophidiaster agassizi
  • Ophidiaster alexandri
  • Ophidiaster armatus
  • Ophidiaster bayeri
  • Ophidiaster bullisi
  • Ophidiaster confertus
  • Ophidiaster duncani
  • Ophidiaster easterensis
  • Ophidiaster granifer
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-07-14 22:07:11 

Info

Ophidiaster ophidianus (Lamarck, 1816)

The photo was taken in the Mediterranean Sea.
It has five long cylindrical, blunt tipped arms.

Colour: ranging from a bright red, orange to dark purple.

Some individuals have spots along their body.

Small individuals dominated at 5 m depth, intermediate-sized individuals at 10 m and larger individuals were more frequent at 15 m.

Synonyms:
Asterias ophidiana de Lamarck, 1816 (synonym)
Ophidiaster aurantius Gray, 1840 (synonym according to Muller and Troschel (1842))
Ophidiaster canariensis Greeff, 1872 (Synonym according to Ludwig (1897))

External links

  1. Cambrige Yournal (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Wolfram Sander, Frankreich , Mittelmeer
2
Copyright Prof. Dr. Peter Wirtz, Madeira
2
Copyright Robero Pillon, Italien
2
Copyright Robero Pillon, Italien
2
Copyright Robero Pillon, Italien
2
Copyright Robero Pillon, Italien
2
Copyright Robero Pillon, Italien
2
Copyright Robero Pillon, Italien
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

Wat is dat?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.