Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Ellochelon vaigiensis


Profile

lexID:
5194 
AphiaID:
218878 
Scientific:
Ellochelon vaigiensis 
German:
Meeräsche 
English:
Squaretail Mullet 
Category:
Harders 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Mugilidae (Family) > Ellochelon (Genus) > vaigiensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Quoy & Gaimard, ), 1825 
Occurrence:
Vanuatu, Fiji, Indonesia, Réunion , New Caledonia, Philippines, Somalia, Tonga, Cook Islands, Guam, Cambodia, Micronesia, Palau, Senegal, Tansania, Australia, Wallis and Futuna, French Polynesia, Indo Pacific, Malaysia, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Red Sea, Sri Lanka, Tuamoto Islands, Djibouti, India, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Mozambique, Papua New Guinea, the Seychelles, Thailand, Great Barrier Reef, Marschall Islands, East Africa, Samoa, South-Africa, Amerikaans-Samoa, Andamanensee, China, Japan 
Size:
35 cm - 63 cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 27°C 
Food:
Aas, Algen, Aquariumplant, Bodemfauna, Daphnia salina, Detrites, Ongewervelden, Phytoplankton, Schelpen, Slakken, Wormen, Zeewier, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Niet geschikt voor huiskameraquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-03-23 14:01:13 

Husbandry

(Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)

Synonyms:
Chelon vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)
Mugil macrolepidotus Rüppell, 1830
Mugil vaigiensis Quoy & Gaimard, 1825
Mugil waigiensis Quoy & Gaimard, 1825 (misspelling)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Ellochelon vaigiensis

Last comment in the discussion about Ellochelon vaigiensis