Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Parablennius parvicornis


Profile

lexID:
4691 
AphiaID:
126772 
Scientific:
Parablennius parvicornis 
German:
Kammzahnschleimfisch 
English:
Rock-pool Blenny 
Category:
Blennies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blenniidae (Family) > Parablennius (Genus) > parvicornis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1836 
Occurrence:
the Cape Verde Archipelago, West Africa, East-Atlantic Ocean, Congo, the Canary Islands, Senegal, Madeira, Azoren 
Size:
bis zu 12cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 26°C 
Food:
Algen 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Normaal 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2012-10-01 19:58:37 

Husbandry

(Valenciennes, 1836)

Biology:
The rockpool blenny Parablennius parvicornis, is found in areas of volcanic rock in tidepools to a depth of 1m - 2m.

Distribution:
Atlantic Ocean: Mauritania to Congo, including the Canary Islands, Cape Verde and Madeira. Also reported from Morocco and the Azores.

Biology:
Inhabits the shallow littoral zone, in areas exposed to sunlight, between algae-covered pebbles.
Feeds almost exclusively on algae.
Oviparous. Eggs are demersal and adhesive.

Synonyms:
Blennius bouvieri Rochebrune, 1880
Blennius canariensis Jordan & Gunn, 1898
Blennius parvicornis Valenciennes, 1836
Pictiblennius parvicornis (Valenciennes, 1836)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blennioidei (Suborder) > Blenniidae (Family) > Salariinae (Subfamily) > Parablennius (Genus) > Parablennius parvicornis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Parablennius parvicornis

Last comment in the discussion about Parablennius parvicornis