Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Aidablennius sphynx


Profile

lexID:
4443 
AphiaID:
126760 
Scientific:
Aidablennius sphynx 
German:
Sphinx-Schleimfisch 
English:
Hen-like Blenny 
Category:
Blennies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blenniidae (Family) > Aidablennius (Genus) > sphynx (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1836 
Occurrence:
Spain, Morocco, Russland, East-Atlantic Ocean, Tunesien, the Mediterranean Sea, the Black Sea, Straße von Gibralta, Portugal, Northern Africa, Adria, Algerije 
Sea depth:
0 - 3 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 8cm 
Temperature:
°C - 27°C 
Food:
Algen, Ongewervelden, Zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 250 Liter 
Difficulty:
Normaal 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-03-03 10:54:03 

Husbandry

(Valenciennes, 1836)

Found in very shallow, rocky, littoral zone, exposed to sunlight and surf; on horizontal, algae-covered terraces. Feed on benthic invertebrates and algae

Synonyms:
Aidablennius sphinx (Günther, 1861)
Blennius sphinx Günther, 1861
Blennius sphynx Valenciennes, 1836

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blenniidae (Family) > Salariinae (Subfamily) > Aidablennius (Genus) > Aidablennius sphynx (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

blacksea am 02.03.17#1
Diese Tiere sind vorzüglich für das Aquarium geeignet. Friedliche Algenvertilger, lebendig, hübsch, kleinbleibend. Ich kann sie nur empfehlen. Sie vertragen höhere Temperaturen, leben in der Gezeitenzone. Sind auch entsprechend einfach mit dem Kescher zu fangen. Von allen europäischen Arten sicherlich am ansprechendsten. Besonders interessant ist es ein Paar zu halten, die Männchen sind leicht an der großen Rückenflosse zu erkennen.

www.youtube.com
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Aidablennius sphynx

Last comment in the discussion about Aidablennius sphynx