Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Hemitaurichthys zoster


Profile

lexID:
440 
AphiaID:
218762 
Scientific:
Hemitaurichthys zoster 
German:
Schwarzer Pyramiden-Falterfisch 
English:
Brown-and-white Butterflyfish 
Category:
Koraalvlinders 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Hemitaurichthys (Genus) > zoster (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bennett, ), 1831 
Occurrence:
Africa, Andamanensee, Indische Oceaan 
Size:
15 cm - 17 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Artemia, Diepvriesvoer (grof) 
Tank:
~ 850 Liter 
Difficulty:
Normaal 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2004-10-29 00:27:16 

Husbandry

(Bennett, 1831)

Hemitaurichthys zoster also commonly referred as Brown-and-white butterflyfish or the Black pyramid butterflyfish is distributed of or around reefs of the tropical waters of the Indian Ocean.

The Black pyramid butterflyfish is easily recognized by its typical colour pattern: the head has a darker golden yellow color, when excited the color of the head can change to a very dark, almost black color. The whole body has a bright white pyramid shape.

Hemitaurichthys zoster living along the external reef, usually along vertical walls affected by moderately strong current, in large schools swimming in midwater. It is known as a plankton feeder.


Remarks:

Butterflyfish are not recommended for reefs as they will pick at or eat a wide variety of corals, fan worms, and other invertebrates. Most Butterflyfish are known to pick at Aiptaisia, a parasitic anemone.

Synonyms:
Chaetodon zoster Bennett, 1831
Hemitaurichtys zoster (Bennett, 1831)
Tetragonoptrus zoster (Bennett, 1831)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Hemitaurichthys (Genus) > Hemitaurichthys zoster (Species)


Stockliste




Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

gpunktwpunkt am 06.12.11#7
auch wenn hier protest geäußert wurde.

allen beiden geht es super. keine übergriffe auf korallen die zur schädigung führen. zupfen ist verschwindend gering und fällt nicht ins gewicht.

ich bin froh das ich sie habe.
thaurist am 01.12.11#6
Ich finde das diese Fische nicht in ein Korallenbecken gehören.Sie lieben es wie alle Falter,an Weichkorallen zu fressen.Vor allen Dingen keine dieser Arten schicken lassen.Ist mehr oder wenig ein zu großes Abenteuer.Von vier Tieren waren zwei mit Messerrücken total verhungert.Der Händler aus dem Norden wollte davon nichts wissen.Der Verlust war abzusehen.
gpunktwpunkt am 20.07.10#5
Ein Monat ist nun vorbei. Nach anfänglichen Rauferein und nachgewachsenen Flossen / Schorfstellen, schwimmen beide harmonisch zusammen. Geniales Bild. Ich kann sie nur empfehlen.
7 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Hemitaurichthys zoster

Last comment in the discussion about Hemitaurichthys zoster