Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Plesiastrea versipora


Profile

lexID:
4237 
AphiaID:
207494 
Scientific:
Plesiastrea versipora 
German:
Großpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Stony Coral, Green Coral, Small Knob Coral 
Category:
Steenkoralen LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Plesiastreidae (Family) > Plesiastrea (Genus) > versipora (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lamarck, ), 1816 
Occurrence:
Gulf of Oman / Oman, Tokelau, Nauru, Indonesia, Vanuatu, Niue, Palau, Quatar, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Coral sea, Cook Islands, Sulawesi, (the) Maldives, Gulf of Aden, Thailand, Mozambique, Hawaii, Tuvalu, New Zealand, Iran, Christmas Islands, Oceania, Jordan, Pitcairn Islands, the Seychelles, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Sudan, Madagascar, Fiji, Taiwan, Mayotte, Great Barrier Reef, Tonga, New Guinea, Indo Pacific, Vietnam, Northern Mariana Islands, Java, Papua New Guinea, Africa, Samoa, Kenya, Sri Lanka, Kuwait, Djibouti, Sumatra, Marschall Islands, Gulf of Bengal / Bay of Bengal, Timor, Myanmar, United States Minor Outlying Islands, New South Wales, Israel, Pakistan, Cambodia, Red Sea, Australia, Singapore, Comores, Malaysia, French Polynesia, Tansania, Micronesia, Guam, Tuamoto Islands, New Caledonia, Irak, Wallis and Futuna, Norfolk Island, Yemen, Philippines, Saudi Arabia, Kiribati, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), South-Africa, Réunion , Eritrea, Tahiti, Mauritius, Amerikaans-Samoa, Bahrein, Bunaken, Chili, China, Egypte, Indische Oceaan, Japan, Westelijke Indische Oceaan, Zuid-Chinese Zee 
Sea depth:
1 - 40 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 300cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Dissolved organic substances, Dissolved inorganic substances, Plankton, zoöxanthellen / licht 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Niet voor beginners 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-26 15:36:10 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Plesiastrea versipora are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Plesiastrea versipora, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Plesiastrea versipora, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

“From Veron, J.E.N. Corals of the World.”
Lamarck, 1816

Description: Colonies are flat and are frequently lobed, up to 3 metres across in high latitude localities, usually smaller in the tropics. Corallites are 2-4 millimetres diameter. Paliform lobes form a neat circle around small columellae. Tentacles are sometimes extended during the day; they are short and are of two alternating sizes.
Color: Yellow, cream, green or brown, usually pale colours in the tropics and bright colours (green or brown) in high latitude areas.
Habitat: Occurs in most reef environments but especially in shaded places such as under overhangs. Also occurs on rocky foreshores of temperate locations protected from strong wave action.
Abundance: Seldom common.
Similar Species: Plesiastrea devantieri. Sometimes confused with other faviids with corallites of similar size notably Favia stelligera and some Montastrea and Cyphastrea species.

Synonyms:
Astraea versipora Lamarck, 1816
Astrea versipora Lamarck, 1816
Favia ingolfi Crossland, 1931
Favia versipora (Lamarck, 1816)
Orbicella gravieri Vaughan, 1907
Orbicella versipora (Lamarck, 1816)
Plesiastrea peroni Milne Edwards, 1857
Plesiastrea proximans Dennant, 1904
Plesiastrea quatrefagiana Milne Edwards & Haime, 1849
Plesiastrea urveilli Edwards & Haime, 1849

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Scleractinia incertae sedis (Family) > Plesiastrea (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Plesiastrea versipora

Last comment in the discussion about Plesiastrea versipora