Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Solea solea


Profile

lexID:
4181 
AphiaID:
127160 
Scientific:
Solea solea 
German:
Seezunge 
English:
Common Sole 
Category:
Platvissen 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Pleuronectiformes (Order) > Soleidae (Family) > Solea (Genus) > solea (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Madeira, the British Isles, the Black Sea, the Mediterranean Sea, Scandinavia, East-Atlantic Ocean, the Cape Verde Archipelago, European Coasts, Tunesien, Russland, Morocco, Senegal, the North Sea, the Isle of Man, Straße von Gibralta, Spain, Portugal, Algerije, Egypte 
Size:
35 cm - 60 cm 
Temperature:
8°C - 24°C 
Food:
Mosselvlees, Schelpen, Wormen 
Tank:
~ 5000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Niet geschikt voor huiskameraquaria! 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2012-03-06 11:19:09 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Solea solea are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Solea solea, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Solea solea, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Adults occur at a temperature range of 8.0-24.0°C . Usually solitary. They burrow into sandy and muddy bottoms. Retreat to deeper water during winter. Feed on worms, mollusks and small crustaceans at night

For more Information click to the Link to Fishbase.

Synonyms:
Pleuronectes solea Linnaeus, 1758
Solea vulgaris Quensel, 1806
Solea vulgaris vulgaris Quensel, 1806

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Pleuronectiformes (Order) > Soleidae (Family) > Solea (Genus) > Solea solea (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Solea solea

Last comment in the discussion about Solea solea