Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Isopora palifera


Profile

lexID:
4071 
AphiaID:
730686 
Scientific:
Isopora palifera 
German:
kleinpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Catch Bowl Coral 
Category:
Steenkoralen SPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Acroporidae (Family) > Isopora (Genus) > palifera (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lamarck, ), 1816 
Occurrence:
Yemen, Comores, Tuvalu, Sri Lanka, Guam, Solomon Islands, New Caledonia, Mayotte, Madagascar, Vietnam, Kenya, Taiwan, the Seychelles, Eritrea, Palau, Mozambique, (the) Maldives, Christmas Islands, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Thailand, Indo Pacific, Somalia, Great Barrier Reef, Philippines, Australia, Nauru, Mauritius, Réunion , Vanuatu, Cambodia, South-Africa, India, Samoa, Djibouti, Northern Mariana Islands, Micronesia, Malaysia, Wallis and Futuna, Kiribati, Tansania, Indonesia, Singapore, Fiji, Papua New Guinea, Myanmar, Marschall Islands, Amerikaans-Samoa, China, Indische Oceaan, Japan 
Sea depth:
2 - 20 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 100cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 26°C 
Food:
Plankton, Stofvoer, zoöxanthellen / licht 
Tank:
~ 200 Liter 
Difficulty:
Niet voor beginners 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Near threatened (NT) 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2012-02-04 11:49:22 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Isopora palifera are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Isopora palifera, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Isopora palifera, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

“From Veron, J.E.N. Corals of the World.”

Ispora palifera
(Lamarck, 1816)

Characters: Colonies are encrusting plates or thick ridges, columns or branches. Branches are usually upright, but are commonly horizontal or irregular in shape, depending on exposure to wave action. There are usually no axial corallites. Corallites are smooth, rounded and exsert. The coenosteum is composed of fine spinules with elaborated tips.

Colour: Pale cream or brown.

Habitat: Occurs in all reef environments.

Abundance: The most abundant coral of the northern Great Barrier Reef where it is the dominant species of most exposed outer reef slopes. Usually less dominant elsewhere in Australia and most other countries.

Similar species: Acropora elizabethensis

Synonym:
Acropora palifera

Source reference: Veron (2000). Taxonomic references: Veron and Wallace (1984), Wallace (1999). Additional identification guides: Veron (1986), Nishihira and Veron (1995).

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Isopora palifera

Last comment in the discussion about Isopora palifera