Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Schultzea beta

Schultzea betais commonly referred to as School bass. Difficulty in the aquarium: Niet voor beginners. A aquarium size of at least 1000 Liter is recommended.


Profilbild Urheber Prof. Dr. Peter Wirtz, Madeira

Foto von Peter Wirtz

Foto von Peter Wirtz
Courtesy of the author Prof. Dr. Peter Wirtz, Madeira . Please visit www.medslugs.de for more information.

Uploaded by alexander_ktn.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3970 
AphiaID:
282691 
Scientific:
Schultzea beta 
German:
Sägebarsch 
English:
School Bass 
Category:
Zeebaarzen 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Schultzea (Genus) > beta (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Hildebrand, ), 1940 
Size:
10 cm - 10 cm 
Temperature:
26°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Niet voor beginners 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2011-12-17 17:44:53 

Info

(Hildebrand, 1940)


This - with a maximum length of about 10 cm - quite small bass can be found on the West Atlantic coast. The animals are synchronous hermaphrodites, meaning that they have both male and female reproductive organs at the same time.

They hunt plankton in schools in deeper reef areas and should thus be kept in larger groups in the home aquarium as well.

Synonyms:
Schultzetta beta (Hildebrand, 1940)
Serranus beta Hildebrand, 1940

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Serraninae (Subfamily) > Schultzea (Genus) > Schultzea beta (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Prof. Dr. Peter Wirtz auf Medslugs (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Foto von Peter Wirtz
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss