Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Epinephelus stoliczkae


Profile

lexID:
3937 
AphiaID:
218225 
Scientific:
Epinephelus stoliczkae 
German:
Zackenbarsch 
English:
Epaulet Grouper 
Category:
Tandbaarzen 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelus (Genus) > stoliczkae (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Day, ), 1875 
Occurrence:
Saudi Arabia, Eritrea, Pakistan, Suez-Kanal, Irak, Somalia, Yemen, India, Red Sea, Djibouti, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Sudan, Egypte, Indische Oceaan, Westelijke Indische Oceaan 
Size:
bis zu 38cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 26°C 
Food:
Diepvriesvoer (grof), Krabben, Kreeftachtigen, Vissen (kleine vissen), Vlokvoer 
Tank:
~ 30000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Niet geschikt voor huiskameraquaria! 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2011-11-28 12:25:29 

Husbandry

Epaulet grouper

Occurs on shallow sandy bottoms near small coral heads; it is not known from well-developed coral reefs.

Synonyms:
Dasyatis jenkinsii (Annandale, 1909)
Himantura jenkinsi (Annandale, 1909)
Trygon jenkinsii Annandale, 1909

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Neoselachii (Subclass) > Batoidea (Infraclass) > Myliobatiformes (Order) > Dasyatidae (Family) > Himantura (Genus) > Himantura jenkinsii (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Epinephelus stoliczkae

Last comment in the discussion about Epinephelus stoliczkae