Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Amino Organic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Sabella pavonina


Profile

lexID:
3832 
AphiaID:
130967 
Scientific:
Sabella pavonina 
German:
Pfauenfederwurm 
English:
Peacock Worm 
Category:
Kokerwormen 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Annelida (Phylum) > Polychaeta (Class) > Sabellida (Order) > Sabellidae (Family) > Sabella (Genus) > pavonina (Species) 
Initial determination:
Savigny, 1822 
Occurrence:
The Gulf of Guinea, North Atlantic Ocean, Scandinavia, the British Isles, the Mediterranean Sea, The Shetland Islands (Scotland), the Isle of Man, the North Sea, South-Africa, European Coasts, New Caledonia, Skagerrak, Arctic (North Polar Sea), Kattegat, East-Atlantic Ocean, West Africa 
Sea depth:
0 - 350 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 50cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
Detrites, Filtervoeder, Kreeften eieren, Phytoplankton, Plankton, Stofvoer, Zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 100 Liter 
Difficulty:
Niet voor beginners 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Sabella aculeata
  • Sabella amaeana
  • Sabella ammonita
  • Sabella arenaria
  • Sabella arundinacea
  • Sabella brevibarbis
  • Sabella calamus
  • Sabella chloraema
  • Sabella clavata
  • Sabella compressa
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-04 19:36:59 

Husbandry

Sabella pavonina Savigny, 1820

The peacock worm (Sabella pavonina) is a marine polychaete worm belonging to the family Sabellidae. It occurs along the coasts of Western Europe and the Mediterranean. It is found in shallow, tidal waters with a bed of mud, sand or gravel.

Synonyms:
Sabella longibranchiata Quatrefages, 1866
Sabella pavonia [auct. lapsus]
Spirographis brevispira Quatrefages, 1866
Spirographis spallanzanii brevispira Quatrefages, 1866

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Annelida (Phylum) > Polychaeta (Class) > Sedentaria (Subclass) > Canalipalpata (Infraclass) > Sabellida (Order) > Sabellidae (Family) > Sabellinae (Subfamily) > Sabella (Genus) > Sabella pavonina (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Sabella pavonina

Last comment in the discussion about Sabella pavonina