Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Sphyrna lewini


Profile

lexID:
3797 
AphiaID:
105816 
Scientific:
Sphyrna lewini 
German:
Bogenstirn-Hammerhai 
English:
Scalloped Hammerhead 
Category:
Haaien 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Carcharhiniformes (Order) > Sphyrnidae (Family) > Sphyrna (Genus) > lewini (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Griffith & Smith, ), 1834 
Occurrence:
São Tomé e Principé, Iran, Somalia, the Cape Verde Archipelago, Suriname, Cuba, Uruguay, Eritrea, Western Australia, Mauritius, Ghana, Nigeria, Queensland, Indonesia, Australia, the Seychelles, Yemen, Benin, Columbia, Costa Rica, Thailand, (the) Maldives, the Ivory Coast, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, French Guiana, New Caledonia, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Circumtropic, Philippines, India, Equatorial Guinea, Saudi Arabia, Jamaica, Barbados, Quatar, the Cayman Islands, Taiwan, Liberia, Dominican Republic, USA, European Coasts, Zirkumsubtropisch, Myanmar, The Gulf of Guinea, Pakistan, Hawaii, Red Sea, Irak, The Bahamas, Sierra Leone, Cameroon, South-Africa, Congo, Djibouti, Trinidad and Tobago, Ecuador, Vietnam, Mauritania, Gabon, Nicaragua, Puerto Rico, Senegal, Belize, Kenya, Tansania, Madagascar, El Salvador, Venezuela, Florida, Namibia, Gulf of Mexico, Panama, Angola, Anguilla, Antigua en Barbuda, Aruba, Bahrein, Bolivia, Brazilië, China, Dominica, Egypte, Grenada, Guyana, Honduras, Indische Oceaan, Japan, St. Kitts en Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent en de Grenadines 
Sea depth:
1 - 1000 Meter 
Size:
55 cm - 420 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 27°C 
Food:
Diverse koraalvissen, Grote vissen, Kleine haaien, Kreeft, Kreeftachtigen 
Tank:
~ 2000000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Alleen voor experts! Zeer moeilijk houdbaar  
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Vulnerable (VU) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-18 13:59:07 

Husbandry

Synonyms:
Cestracion leeuwenii Day, 1865
Cestracion oceanica Garman, 1913
Sphyrna diplana Springer, 1941
Sphyrna leweni (Griffith & Smith, 1834) (misspelling)
Zygaena erythraea Klunzinger, 1871
Zygaena indica van Hasselt, 1823
Zygaena lewini Griffith & Smith, 1834

Pictures

Adult


Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Sphyrna lewini

Last comment in the discussion about Sphyrna lewini