Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Prionace glauca

Prionace glaucais commonly referred to as blue shark. Difficulty in the aquarium: Niet geschikt voor huiskameraquaria!. Toxicity: Has a poison harmful to health.


Profilbild Urheber AndiV

A Blue shark, Prionace glauca, in the Channel Islands Marine Sanctuary off southern California . Source: Mark Conlin / Southwest Fisheries Science Center, US NOAA Fisheries Service. License: CC by Att




Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3440 
AphiaID:
105801 
Scientific:
Prionace glauca 
German:
Blauhai 
English:
Blue Shark 
Category:
Haaien 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Carcharhiniformes (Order) > Carcharhinidae (Family) > Prionace (Genus) > glauca (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Sea depth:
1 - 1000 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 450cm 
Weight:
206 kg 
Temperature:
7°C - 29°C 
Difficulty:
Niet geschikt voor huiskameraquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Near threatened (NT) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2010-12-12 00:32:44 

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Prionace glauca has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Prionace glauca in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Prionace glauca. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Info

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Prionace glauca, also known as blue shark, he is the first of its shark family (Prionace).It is said about him to have the most attacks on humans. Other divers call it more harmless and peaceful, so I 'v seen him too (thanks God ;) ). Their main diet consists of squid actually he can devour in large masses with a wide open mouth.

The blue shark has clearly very long pectoral fins with which it more "comfortable" draws its tracks. However, it can be very fast just in case he has to. He preferred wanders far cooler seas. In more temperate areas, it floats just below the surface in warmer regions, such as the tropics, he swims much deeper where the water is cooler.

In summer, along the coast of California, there is a segregation of blue sharks. The male sharks stay in the warmer southern areas, while the female sharks pulling in the colder waters of the northern areas.

Blue sharks usually reach a length of about 3, 5 meters. But there were also some measured 4 meters, or even 4, 50 meters. The top of the shark is blue, hence the name, while the underside is white. The muzzle is as broad as long, the dorsal fin sits further back than other sharks. The pectoral fins are crescent-shaped and very long.



Synonyms:
Carcharhinus macki (Phillipps, 1935)
Carcharias aethiops Philippi, 1902
Carcharias glaucus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Carcharias gracilis Philippi, 1887
Carcharias hirundinaceus Valenciennes, 1839
Carcharias pugae Pérez Canto, 1886
Carcharinus glaucus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Galeus thalassinus Valenciennes, 1835
Glyphis glaucus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Hypoprion isodus Philippi, 1887
Isurus glaucus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Prionace mackiei Phillipps, 1935
Prionacea glauca (Linnaeus, 1758)
Squalus adscensionis Osbeck, 1765
Squalus caeruleus Blainville, 1816
Squalus glaucus Linnaeus, 1758
Squalus rondeletii Risso, 1810
Thalassinus rondeletti Moreau, 1881
Thalassinus rondelettii Moreau, 1881
Thalassorhinus vulpecula Valenciennes, 1839

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Neoselachii (Subclass) > Selachii (Infraclass) > Galeomorphi (Superorder) > Carcharhiniformes (Order) > Carcharhinidae (Family) > Prionace (Genus) > Prionace glauca (Species)

hma

External links

  1. Hai-Datenbank (de). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

A Blue shark, Prionace glauca, in the Channel Islands Marine Sanctuary off southern California . Source: Mark Conlin / Southwest Fisheries Science Center, US NOAA Fisheries Service. License: CC by Att
1
Copyright Dr. Peter Wirtz
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss