Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Rhincodon typus


Profile

lexID:
3423 
Scientific:
Rhincodon typus 
German:
Walhai 
English:
wale shark 
Category:
Haaien 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Orectolobiformes (Order) > Rhincodontidae (Family) > Rhincodon (Genus) > typus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Smith, 1828 
Occurrence:
Ghana, Philippines, Congo, Wallis and Futuna, Saudi Arabia, Madagascar, Central Pazific, Guam, Somalia, Bermuda, Marschall Islands, Hong Kong, the Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Micronesia, Irak, Tahiti, Costa Rica, Nicaragua, Johnston Atoll, Togo, Ecuador, Easter Island (Rapa Nui), the Cape Verde Archipelago, Uruguay, Galapagos Islands, Papua New Guinea, Columbia, Vietnam, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Solomon Islands, Kuwait, Western Pacific Ocean, Sierra Leone, Belize, (the) Maldives, Hawaii, Caroline Island, Indonesia, Sudan, Clipperton Island, Nauru, Jamaica, Thailand, El Salvador, Niue, Cameroon, Trinidad and Tobago, French Guiana, Palau, Kiribati, Venezuela, The Gulf of Guinea, Pitcairn Islands, Ascencion, St. Helena & Tristan da Cunha, Corea, Christmas Islands, Senegal, Madeira, Guatemala, Mauritius, India, Sri Lanka, Mozambique, Iran, Taiwan, Djibouti, the Netherlands Antilles, Jordan, Tokelau, Eritrea, Oceania, Quatar, USA, Gambia, Peru, Equatorial Guinea, Comores, Wake Atoll, Samoa, The Bahamas, Réunion , Central Atlantic, Guadeloupe, Singapore, Benin, Morocco, the Cayman Islands, Mexico (East Pacific), Indo Pacific, Suriname, Cook Islands, New Caledonia, Yemen, Timor, the Ivory Coast, Northern Mariana Islands, the Canary Islands, Tuvalu, French Polynesia, Panama, Cocos Island (Costa Rica), Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Gulf of Mexico, Australia, Cuba, West-Atlantic Ocean, the Seychelles, Barbados, Malaysia, Haiti, Brunei Darussalam, Mayotte, South-Africa, Namibia, Israel, Tansania, Dominican Republic, Nigeria, Cambodia, Tonga, Fiji, Pakistan, Kenya, Vanuatu, Admiraliteitseilanden, Amerikaans-Samoa, Andamanensee, Angola, Argentinië, Azoren, Bahrein, Bangladesh, Brazilië, Chili, China, Egypte, Honduras, Indische Oceaan, Melanesië, Revillagigedo 
Sea depth:
0 - 1928 Meter 
Size:
12000 cm - 18000 cm 
Weight:
34000 kg 
Temperature:
21°C - 25°C 
Food:
Tuna, Kelp, Seaweed, Sardines, Coral spawn, Algen, Aquariumplant, Copepods, Filterfeeder, Horsmakreel, Kreeftachtigen, Krill, Kwallen, Mysis, Ongewervelden, Sepia, Viseieren, Vissen (kleine vissen), Vissen larven, Zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 7500000 Liter 
Difficulty:
suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Endangered (EN) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-01-21 20:05:15 

Husbandry

Smith, 1828

The whale shark (Rhincodon typus) is the largest shark and the biggest fish at present. The whale shark is the only species of the whale sharks, the only genus within the family Rhincodontidae.

Further information can be found at:

http://www.environment.gov.au/coasts/species/sharks/whaleshark/index.html

Synonyms:
Micristodus punctatus Gill, 1865
Rhicodon typus Smith, 1828
Rhineodon typus Smith, 1828
Rhiniodon typus (Smith, 1828)
Rhinodon pentalineatus Kishinouye, 1901
Rhinodon typicus Müller & Henle, 1839
Rhinodon typicus Smith, 1845

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Neoselachii (Subclass) > Selachii (Infraclass) > Galeomorphi (Superorder) > Orectolobiformes (Order) > Rhincodontidae (Family) > Rhincodon (Genus) > Rhincodon typus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Rhincodon typus

Last comment in the discussion about Rhincodon typus