Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Sphyraena flavicauda


Profile

lexID:
3177 
AphiaID:
212051 
Scientific:
Sphyraena flavicauda 
German:
Gelbschwanz Barracuda 
English:
Yellowtail Barracuda 
Category:
Barracuda's 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Sphyraenidae (Family) > Sphyraena (Genus) > flavicauda (Species) 
Initial determination:
Rüppell, 1838 
Occurrence:
Mauritius, Cambodia, Hong Kong, Vietnam, South-Africa, Philippines, Mozambique, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Israel, Western Pacific Ocean, India, Tansania, Samoa, Northern Mariana Islands, Malaysia, Jordan, Great Barrier Reef, Indonesia, Tonga, Somalia, Papua New Guinea, Micronesia, Kenya, Indo Pacific, Australia, Christmas Islands, Taiwan, Red Sea, New Caledonia, Madagascar, Guam, Fiji, Thailand, the Seychelles, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Andamanensee, China, Indische Oceaan, Japan 
Size:
bis zu 60cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 727°C 
Food:
Diverse koraalvissen 
Difficulty:
Niet geschikt voor huiskameraquaria! 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2010-05-13 15:03:48 

Husbandry

Rüppell, 1838

Synonyms:
Sphyraena langsar Bleeker, 1855
Sphyraenella flavicauda (Rüppell, 1838)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Sphyraenidae (Family) > Sphyraena (Genus) > Sphyraena flavicauda (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Sphyraena flavicauda

Last comment in the discussion about Sphyraena flavicauda


Wat is dat?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.