Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Plectropomus laevis


Profile

lexID:
2762 
AphiaID:
218260 
Scientific:
Plectropomus laevis 
German:
Sattel-Forellenbarsch 
English:
Blacksaddle Coralgrouper 
Category:
Tandbaarzen 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Plectropomus (Genus) > laevis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lacepède, ), 1801 
Occurrence:
Philippines, (the) Maldives, Niue, Myanmar, Australia, French Polynesia, Tuamoto Islands, Sumatra, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Raja Amat, Réunion , Palau, Micronesia, Cook Islands, Hong Kong, Vietnam, Tasmanien, Java, the Seychelles, Coral sea, Papua New Guinea, Marschall Islands, the Nicobar Islands, Great Barrier Reef, Indonesia, Tonga, South-Africa, Komodo (Komodo Island), Pitcairn Islands, Malaysia, Northern Mariana Islands, Mozambique, Fiji, India, Vanuatu, Taiwan, Kenya, Samoa, Corea, Papua, Mauritius, New Caledonia, Guam, Wallis and Futuna, Thailand, Sri Lanka, Comores, Amerikaans-Samoa, Andamanensee, Borneo, China, Indische Oceaan, Japan 
Size:
bis zu 125cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
Diverse koraalvissen 
Difficulty:
Niet geschikt voor huiskameraquaria! 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2009-03-20 13:46:28 

Husbandry

(Lacepède, 1801)

Synonyms:
Bodianus cyclostomus Lacepède, 1802
odianus melanoleucos Lacepède, 1802
Bodianus melanoleucus Lacepède, 1802
Labrus laevis Lacepède, 1801
Paracanthistius melanoleucus (Lacepède, 1802)
Plectropoma maculatum var. A Playfair, 1867
Plectropoma maculatum var. B Playfair, 1867
Plectropoma maculatum var. C Playfair, 1867
Plectropoma melanoleucum (Lacepède, 1802)
Plectropomus maculatum melanoleucum (Lacepède, 1802)
Plectropomus melanoleucus (Lacepède, 1802)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Plectropomus (Genus) > Plectropomus laevis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Plectropomus laevis

Last comment in the discussion about Plectropomus laevis