Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Amino Organic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Coral Clean

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Sarcophyton ehrenbergi


Profile

lexID:
2572 
AphiaID:
209622 
Scientific:
Sarcophyton ehrenbergi 
German:
Pilzlederkoralle 
English:
Leather Coral, False Toadstool Coral 
Category:
Zachte koralen 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Alcyonacea (Order) > Alcyoniidae (Family) > Sarcophyton (Genus) > ehrenbergi (Species) 
Initial determination:
v. Marenzeller, 1886 
Occurrence:
Indo Pacific, Timor Sea, Solomon Islands, New Caledonia, Bismarck Archipelago, Gulf of Bengal / Bay of Bengal, Madagascar, the Seychelles, Queensland (Australia), Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Celebes Sea, Java, Taiwan, The Ryukyu Islands, Mauritius, Indonesia, Christmas Islands, Saudi Arabia, Northern Territory (Australia), Fiji, Réunion , South-Africa, Red Sea, (the) Maldives, Brunei Darussalam, Borneo, Egypte 
Sea depth:
3 - 28,5 Meter 
Size:
50 cm - 60 cm 
Temperature:
25,7°C - 27°C 
Food:
zoöxanthellen / licht 
Tank:
~ 200 Liter 
Difficulty:
Gemakkelijk 
Offspring:
Easy to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-12-16 14:11:41 

Captive breeding / propagation

Sarcophyton ehrenbergi is easy to breed. There are offspring in the trade available. If you are interested in Sarcophyton ehrenbergi, please contact us at Your dealer for a progeny instead of a wildcat. You help to protect the natural stocks.

Husbandry

von Marenzeller, 1886

The polyps are brownish but some vary and appear to have some yellow in them. Some types have rather withish ones as well. The ends, too, are usually close to white. S. ehrenbergi can be confused with S. glaucum.

Synonyms:
Sarcophyton molle Tixier-Durivault, 1946
Sarcophyton reichenbachi Schenk, 1896

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Octocorallia (Subclass) > Alcyonacea (Order) > Alcyoniina (Suborder) > Alcyoniidae (Family) > Sarcophyton (Genus) > Sarcophyton ehrenbergi (Species)


Private Nachzuchten




Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

Hans651 am 28.03.17#5
Habe diese Koralle im Nanobecken,habe sie etwas höher gesetzt,wächst wunderbar,braucht gute Strömung.

Mister-Fu am 12.08.11#4
an sich einfach zu halten, ist aber eine ziemliche zicke! wenn sie durch irgendwas physisch gestresst wird zieht sie sich sofort zusammen und häutet sich. ne zeitlang haben es sich ein paar putzergarnelen an ihrem fuss gemütlich gemacht. da ist sie gar nicht mehr aufgegangen. als bereits algen auf ihr wuchsen habe ich sie an einen anderen platz gestellt und die algen sanft abgerieben. hat sich dann nochmal gehäutet und ist nach 3 tagen wieder aufgegangen.hält schon was aus.
Koralle16 am 15.01.11#3
Ich habe diese schöne Koralle als Ableger bekommen und hat sich super entwickelt ist schon ein ganzen Stück gewachsen und die Polypen sind immer geöffnet

Super Koralle
5 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Sarcophyton ehrenbergi

Last comment in the discussion about Sarcophyton ehrenbergi


Wat is dat?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.