Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Reef Actif Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Anampses cuvier


Profile

lexID:
2262 
AphiaID:
279169 
Scientific:
Anampses cuvier 
German:
Perl-Lippfisch 
English:
Pearl Wrasse 
Category:
Lipvissen 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Anampses (Genus) > cuvier (Species) 
Initial determination:
Quoy & Gaimard, 1824 
Occurrence:
United States Minor Outlying Islands, Johnston Atoll, Midway Islands, Hawaii 
Sea depth:
2 - 26 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 31cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 28°C 
Food:
Artemia, Diepvriesvoer (grof), Vlokvoer 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Normaal 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-26 21:30:22 

Husbandry

Quoy & Gaimard, 1824

Found over rocky substrate of inshore areas. Also inhabits tide pools and relatively deeper water. For more Infos and Pictures click to the Link to Fishbase. Rare.... He comes from Pacific Ocean: known only from the islands of Hawaii, Oahu, Maui, Midway and the Johnston Atoll.

Synonyms:
Anampses evermanni Jenkins, 1901
Anampses godeffroyi Günther, 1881

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Anampses (Genus) > Anampses cuvier (Species)

Pictures

Adult

1

Pair


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

robertbaur am 03.06.07#1
Labridae

* Anampses
o Anampses
+ caeruleopunctatus
+ chrysocephalus
+ cuvier
+ elegans
+ femininus
+ lennardi
+ lineatus
+ melanurus
# lineatus
# melanurus
+ meleagrides
+ neoguinaicus
+ twistii
+ viridis
o Pseudoanampses
+ geographicus

1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Anampses cuvier

Last comment in the discussion about Anampses cuvier