Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Naso tonganus


Profile

lexID:
1955 
AphiaID:
278010 
Scientific:
Naso tonganus 
German:
Beulen-Nasendoktor 
English:
Bulbnose Unicornfish 
Category:
Doktersvissen 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Acanthuridae (Family) > Naso (Genus) > tonganus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1835 
Occurrence:
Sri Lanka, New Caledonia, Philippines, Fiji, Indonesia, Western Pacific Ocean, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Tonga, (the) Maldives, Sumatra, Myanmar, Samoa, Palau, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), India, Kenya, Vanuatu, Madagascar, Tansania, Mayotte, Somalia, Niue, Australia, Great Barrier Reef, Indo Pacific, Christmas Islands, Comores, Tokelau, Marschall Islands, South-Africa, Nauru, Solomon Islands, Papua New Guinea, Cook Islands, Kiribati, Tuvalu, Malaysia, Taiwan, Micronesia, the Seychelles, Northern Mariana Islands, Guam, Wallis and Futuna, Réunion , Timor, Mauritius, Amerikaans-Samoa, Indische Oceaan, Japan, Strigocuscus eilanden 
Size:
bis zu 60cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 26°C 
Food:
Algen, Diepvriesvoer (grof), Mysis, Plankton, Vlokvoer, Zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 10000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Alleen voor gevorderden 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2006-06-11 21:40:25 

Husbandry

(Valenciennes, 1835)

Inhabits coral reefs.
Feeds on leafy or fleshy algae and zooplankton.

Synonym:
Naseus tonganus Valenciennes, 1835

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Acanthuroidei (Suborder) > Acanthuridae (Family) > Naso (Genus) > Naso tonganus (Species)

Stockliste




Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Naso tonganus

Last comment in the discussion about Naso tonganus