Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Gunnellichthys viridescens


Profile

lexID:
1919 
AphiaID:
219609 
Scientific:
Gunnellichthys viridescens 
German:
Gelbstreifen Wurmgrundel 
English:
Yellowstripe Wormfish 
Category:
Gobies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Microdesmidae (Family) > Gunnellichthys (Genus) > viridescens (Species) 
Initial determination:
Dawson, 1968 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, New Caledonia, Samoa, Wallis and Futuna, Timor, Caroline Island, Guam, Irak, Kuwait, Myanmar, the Persian Gulf , Taiwan, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Indonesia, Kiribati, Marschall Islands, Palau, Saudi Arabia, Tuvalu, India, Iran, Malaysia, Nauru, Philippines, Thailand, Vietnam, Great Barrier Reef, Indo Pacific, Corea, Micronesia, Papua New Guinea, the Seychelles, Australia, Vanuatu, Fiji, Amerikaans-Samoa, Bahrein, Bali, China, Indische Oceaan, Japan 
Sea depth:
1 - 50 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 12cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 29,3°C 
Food:
Artemia, Artemia Nauplii, Bodemfauna, Ongewervelden, Zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 200 Liter 
Difficulty:
Normaal 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-03-21 08:32:27 

Husbandry

Dawson, 1968

Synonym:
Gunnelichthys viridescens Dawson, 1968

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobioidei (Suborder) > Microdesmidae (Family) > Microdesminae (Subfamily) > Gunnellichthys (Genus) > Gunnellichthys viridescens (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

Peter Schmiedel am 09.09.06#1
Nachtrag: Leider waren alle Tiere nach 6 Monaten verschwunden
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Gunnellichthys viridescens

Last comment in the discussion about Gunnellichthys viridescens