Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Arothron reticularis


Profile

lexID:
1686 
AphiaID:
219932 
Scientific:
Arothron reticularis 
German:
Vernetzter-Kugelfisch 
English:
Reticulated Pufferfish 
Category:
Kogelvissen 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Arothron (Genus) > reticularis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch & Schneider, ), 1801 
Occurrence:
Singapore, Palau, the Nicobar Islands, Guam, Marschall Islands, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Sri Lanka, Paracel-Islands, East Africa, Australia, Indonesia, Corea, Wake Atoll, Myanmar, Taiwan, Samoa, Easter Island (Rapa Nui), New Caledonia, India, Cambodia, Mexico (East Pacific), Thailand, Spratly Islands, Papua New Guinea, Northern Mariana Islands, Fiji, Indo Pacific, Malaysia, Vietnam, Nauru, South-Africa, Philippines, Eastern Pacific Ocean, Kiribati, Micronesia, Tansania, Andamanensee, Indische Oceaan, Japan 
Sea depth:
1 - 25 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 45cm 
Temperature:
25°C - 28°C 
Food:
Diepvriesvoer (grof), Garnalen, Garnalen, Koraalpoliepen, Mysis, Ongewervelden, Schelpen, Wormen 
Tank:
~ 2500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Alleen voor gevorderden 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-01-13 22:01:49 

Husbandry

(Bloch & Schneider, 1801)

Synonyms:
Tetraodon reticularis Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Tetrodon reticularis Bloch & Schneider, 1801

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Arothron (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Arothron reticularis

Last comment in the discussion about Arothron reticularis