Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Lythrypnus dalli


Profile

lexID:
1430 
AphiaID:
281457 
Scientific:
Lythrypnus dalli 
German:
Blaustreifen-Grundel 
English:
Bluebanded Goby 
Category:
Gobies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Lythrypnus (Genus) > dalli (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gilbert, ), 1890 
Occurrence:
Ecuador, USA, Mexico (East Pacific), Galapagos Islands, Peru, Golf van Californië 
Sea depth:
0 - 76 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 6cm 
Temperature:
18°C - 23°C 
Food:
Artemia, Diepvriesvoer (grof), Mysis, Stofvoer, Zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 100 Liter 
Difficulty:
Niet voor beginners 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-23 14:00:17 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Lythrypnus dalli are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Lythrypnus dalli, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Lythrypnus dalli, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Gilbert, 1890)

Synonyms:
Gobius dalli Gilbert, 1890
Microgobius cinctus Nichols, 1952

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobiinae (Subfamily) > Lythrypnus (Genus) > Lythrypnus dalli (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

Riffknuddel am 22.01.11#3
Habe diese Grundel aus Unwissenheit gekauft.
Nach ca. 8 Wochen ist sie von einem Tag auf den anderen Verschwunden. Aus Futtermangel kann das bei mir nicht sein. Sie hatte auch immer aktiv gefressen mit den anderen. Denke schon dass das mit der Temperatur zusammen liegt.
Wäre interessant zu Wissen ob diese Art bei meinen 2 Vorschreibern länger gelebt haben oder evt. noch Leben.
Von der Farbe und Zeichnung her ein absoluter eyecatcher.
Ich denke aber man sollte allgemein solche Tiere in entsprechenden Becken halten. Daher Schwierigkeitsgrad "erfahrenen Aquarianern vorbehalten"
Kadijah am 18.06.09#2
Wahnsinnig schöne Grundel, gut mit kleinen/langsamen Fischen zu halten.

Nach anfänglicher Scheu ist sie jetzt immer zu sehen, sie nimmt jedes Futter an das man bietet.


Hiroyuki Tanaka am 20.05.05#1
Gulf of California; 5.5 cm; not common. Red with four to nine neon-blue bands on side; non-aggressive; very easy to keep
3 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Lythrypnus dalli

Last comment in the discussion about Lythrypnus dalli