Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Nitribiotic Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Reef Actif Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Labroides bicolor


Profile

lexID:
1396 
AphiaID:
219015 
Scientific:
Labroides bicolor 
German:
Zweifarben Putzerlippfisch 
English:
Bicolor Cleanerfish, Bicolor Cleaner Wrasse, Bicolored Cleaner Wrasse, Bicolour Cleaner Wrasse, Cleaner Wrasse, Two-colour Cleaner Wrasse, Yellow Diesel Wrasse 
Category:
Lipvissen 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Labroides (Genus) > bicolor (Species) 
Initial determination:
Fowler & Bean, 1928 
Occurrence:
Guam, Philippines, Samoa, Comores, Sumatra, Malaysia, Vanuatu, Tokelau, Mayotte, Niue, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Papua, Indonesia, Raja Amat, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Somalia, Lord Howe Island, Wake Atoll, Thailand, Marschall Islands, Australia, Tuvalu, Nauru, Caroline Island, French Polynesia, East Africa, India, Pitcairn Islands, Kenya, the Seychelles, Réunion , Christmas Islands, Taiwan, (the) Maldives, Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Tonga, Mozambique, Cook Islands, Northern Mariana Islands, Great Barrier Reef, Papua New Guinea, Indo Pacific, Solomon Islands, Komodo (Komodo Island), Yemen, South-Africa, Madagascar, Vietnam, Togean Islands, Mauritius, Austral Islands, United States Minor Outlying Islands, New Caledonia, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Society Islands, Palau, Queensland, Kiribati, Singapore, Line Islands, Wallis and Futuna, Tansania, Marquesas Islands, Tuamoto Islands, Myanmar, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Fiji, Ogasawara Islands, Amerikaans-Samoa, Bali, China, Indische Oceaan, Japan, Strigocuscus eilanden, Westelijke Indische Oceaan 
Sea depth:
2 - 40 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 14cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 28°C 
Food:
Parasites, Artemia, Copepods, Daphnia salina, Diepvriesvoer (grof), Mysis, Zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Normaal 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-10-10 10:58:06 

Husbandry

Fowler & Bean, 1928

Synonyms:
Fowlerella bicolor (Fowler & Bean, 1928)
Labroides bicolour Fowler & Bean, 1928

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Labroides (Genus) > Labroides bicolor (Species)



Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Labroides bicolor

Last comment in the discussion about Labroides bicolor