Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Sebastes rosaceus


Profile

lexID:
12713 
AphiaID:
274841 
Scientific:
Sebastes rosaceus 
German:
Stachelkopf 
English:
Rosy Rockfish 
Category:
Roodbaarzen 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Sebastidae (Family) > Sebastes (Genus) > rosaceus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Girard, 1854 
Occurrence:
West Coast USA, Mexico (East Pacific), Eastern Pacific Ocean, Golf van Californië 
Sea depth:
15 - 128 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 36.0cm 
Temperature:
11,8°C - 24,5°C 
Food:
Garnalen, Kreeftachtigen, Krill, Mysis, Vissen (kleine vissen) 
Difficulty:
suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-01-20 19:44:24 

Toxicity


Sebastes rosaceus is (very) poisonous and the poison can kill you under circumstances!!!
If you want to keep Sebastes rosaceus, inform yourself about the poison and its effects before buying. Keep a note with the telephone number of the poison emergency call and all necessary information about the animal next to your aquarium so that you can be helped quickly in an emergency.
The telephone numbers of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

This message appears for poisonous, very poisonous and also animals whose poison can kill you immediately. Every human reacts differently to poisons. Please therefore weigh the risk for yourself AND your environment very carefully, and never act lightly!

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

Synonyms:
Sebastes (Sebastomus) rosaceus (Girard, 1854)
Sebastodes rosaceus (Girard, 1854)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Sebastes rosaceus

Last comment in the discussion about Sebastes rosaceus