Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Reef Actif Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Chlorurus frontalis


Profile

lexID:
12601 
AphiaID:
277506 
Scientific:
Chlorurus frontalis 
German:
Papageifisch 
English:
Pacific Slopehead Parrotfish, Reefcrest Parrotfish 
Category:
Papagaaivissen 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scaridae (Family) > Chlorurus (Genus) > frontalis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1840 
Occurrence:
Taiwan, Cook Islands, Vietnam, Howland Island, Micronesia, North Pacific (Ocean), Phoenix Islands, South-Pazific, Austral Islands, Tuvalu, Great Barrier Reef, Line Islands, New Caledonia, Papua New Guinea, Solomon Islands, Tokelau, French Polynesia, Wake Atoll, Moorea, Northern Mariana Islands, Pitcairn Islands, Tahiti, Bakers Island, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Guam, Marschall Islands, Niue, Philippines, Samoa, Australia, Tonga, the Society Islands, Wallis and Futuna, Kiribati, Nauru, Palau, The Ryukyu Islands, Amerikaans-Samoa, Japan 
Sea depth:
10 - 40 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 50cm 
Temperature:
27°C - 29°C 
Food:
Algen, Aquariumplant 
Difficulty:
Niet geschikt voor huiskameraquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-11-30 13:49:18 

Husbandry

Synonym: Scarus frontalis (Valenciennes, 1840)

Pictures

Adult


Semiadult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Chlorurus frontalis

Last comment in the discussion about Chlorurus frontalis