Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Coral Clean Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Petroscirtes xestus


Profile

lexID:
12585 
AphiaID:
279042 
Scientific:
Petroscirtes xestus 
German:
Säbelzahnschleimfisch 
English:
Smooth Fangblenny, Striped Poison-fang Blenny Mimic, Xestus Sabretooth Blenny 
Category:
Blennies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blenniidae (Family) > Petroscirtes (Genus) > xestus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Jordan & Seale, 1906 
Occurrence:
Vanuatu, Kenya, (the) Maldives, Mozambique, Northern Mariana Islands, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Queensland (Australia), Great Barrier Reef, Tasmanien, Tuvalu, Indo Pacific, Western Pacific Ocean, Line Islands, Micronesia, New Caledonia, Papua New Guinea, French Polynesia, Singapore, Tokelau, Wallis and Futuna, Kiribati, Marschall Islands, Myanmar, East Africa, Cook Islands, Solomon Islands, Guam, Thailand, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Java, Malaysia, Moluccas, Niue, Philippines, the Society Islands, Somalia, Indonesia, Tonga, Western Australia, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Maumere, Nauru, Palau, Flores, Samoa, India, Timor, Amerikaans-Samoa, Indische Oceaan 
Sea depth:
0 - 12 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 7,5cm 
Temperature:
0°C - 27°C 
Food:
Geen betrouwbare informatie beschikbaar, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-11-26 09:39:34 

Husbandry

Synonyms:
Petroscirtes pindae (Smith, 1959)
Petroscrites xestus (Jordan & Seale, 1906)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Petroscirtes xestus

Last comment in the discussion about Petroscirtes xestus