Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Holapogon maximus

...

Foto: Oman
38 Meter Wassertiefe
Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall, Hawaii Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12434 
AphiaID:
281082 
Scientific:
Holapogon maximus 
German:
Titan-Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Titan Cardinalfish 
Category:
Kardinaalbaarzen 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Holapogon (Genus) > maximus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Boulenger), 1888 
Occurrence:
Yemen, India, Laccadive Sea, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Andamanensee, Arabische Zee, Indische Oceaan, Westelijke Indische Oceaan 
Sea depth:
38 - 100 Meter 
Size:
25 cm - 30 cm 
Temperature:
26°C - 28,5°C 
Food:
Bodemfauna, Copepods, Daphnia salina, Garnalen, Kreeftachtigen, Krill, Langoesten, Ongewervelden, Vissen (kleine vissen), Vissen larven, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-26 13:06:20 

Husbandry

Synonym: Apogon maximus (Boulenger, 1888)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Holapogon maximus

Last comment in the discussion about Holapogon maximus