Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Rumphella aggregata

...



Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Henning Wiese, Schweiz (Copyright Henning Wiese) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12415 
AphiaID:
213044 
Scientific:
Rumphella aggregata 
German:
Busch-Gorgonie 
English:
Bushy Sea Rod Brown Brushy Sea Fan, Bushy Gorgonian 
Category:
Hoornkoralen 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Alcyonacea (Order) > Gorgoniidae (Family) > Rumphella (Genus) > aggregata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Nutting, ), 1910 
Occurrence:
Australia, New Caledonia, Ceram Sea , Great Barrier Reef, Lesser Sunda Islands, Queensland (Australia), Timor Sea, Bismarck Archipelago, Indonesia, Northern Territory (Australia), South Australia, Guam, Coral sea, Red Sea, Flores, Indo Pacific, Palau, Egypte, Indische Oceaan, Zuid-Chinese Zee 
Sea depth:
3 - 25 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 100cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Food:
Dissolved organic substances, Dissolved inorganic substances) f.e.NaCL,CA, Mag, K, I.P, Copepods, Stofvoer, zoöxanthellen / licht 
Difficulty:
Gemakkelijk 
Offspring:
Easy to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-23 13:06:40 

Captive breeding / propagation

Rumphella aggregata is easy to breed. There are offspring in the trade available. If you are interested in Rumphella aggregata, please contact us at Your dealer for a progeny instead of a wildcat. You help to protect the natural stocks.

Husbandry

Synonym: Plexaura aggregata (Nutting, 1910)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Rumphella aggregata

Last comment in the discussion about Rumphella aggregata