Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Tursiops aduncus

...

Foto: Geyser Rock, Gansbaai, Westkap, Südafrika

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Bernard Dupont, Frankreich (Copyright Bernard Dupont) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12157 
AphiaID:
254983 
Scientific:
Tursiops aduncus 
German:
Indopazifischer Großer Tümmler 
English:
Indo-Pacific Bottlenose Dolphin, Spotted Bottlenose Dolphin 
Category:
Zoogdieren 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Mammalia (Class) > Cetartiodactyla (Order) > Delphinidae (Family) > Tursiops (Genus) > aduncus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Ehrenberg, [1833]), 1832 
Occurrence:
New South Wales, Brunei Darussalam, Papua New Guinea, Great Barrier Reef, The Ryukyu Islands, Indo Pacific, Somalia, Yemen, Réunion , Timor Sea, Myanmar, Western Australia, East Coast Australia, Gulf of Bengal / Bay of Bengal, Queensland, Hong Kong, Saudi Arabia, Iran, South Atlantic, Comores, Thailand, Mayotte, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Australia, Northern Territory, Peru, Great Australian Bigh, Solomon Islands, Indonesia, Sri Lanka, Cambodia, Taiwan, Madagascar, Uruguay, New Caledonia, Pakistan, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Red Sea, Singapore, South Australia, Coral sea, Timor, Mozambique, Vietnam, East Africa, Eritrea, Philippines, Hawaii, Zanzibar, Indo Pacific, South-Africa, Kenya, Tansania, Malaysia, USA, Andamanensee, Arafurazee, Argentinië, Bahrein, Bangladesh, Borneo, China, Egypte, Indische Oceaan, Japan, Westelijke Indische Oceaan, Zuid-Chinese Zee 
Sea depth:
0 - 2000 Meter 
Size:
2,00 cm - 2,70 cm 
Weight:
230 kg 
Temperature:
4°C - 28°C 
Food:
Carnivore, Kreeftachtigen, Sepia, Vissen (kleine vissen) 
Difficulty:
Niet geschikt voor huiskameraquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-06-24 09:22:53 

Husbandry

Synonym: Delphinus aduncus Ehrenberg, 1832

Pictures

Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Tursiops aduncus

Last comment in the discussion about Tursiops aduncus