Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Dascyllus abudafur


Profile

lexID:
11968 
AphiaID:
1328244 
Scientific:
Dascyllus abudafur 
German:
Preussenfisch 
English:
Indian Ocean Humbug, Indian Ocean Humbug Damselfish 
Category:
Juffervissen/Rifbaarsjes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Dascyllus (Genus) > abudafur (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Forsskål, ), 1775 
Occurrence:
Mozambique, Red Sea, Sulawesi, Thailand, Flores, Guam, Lesser Sunda Islands, Mascarene Islands, Papua New Guinea, Zanzibar, Tahiti, Cebu, the Society Islands, Lombok, New Guinea, The Ryukyu Islands, Sulu Sea , Bismarck Archipelago, Togean Islands, French Polynesia, Komodo (Komodo Island), Moorea, Philippines, Taiwan, Fiji, Gulf of Aqaba / Gulf of Eliat, Kenya, (the) Maldives, New Caledonia, Solomon Islands, Sunda Shelf, Tuamoto Islands, Gambier Islands, Indonesia, Réunion , Bali, Banda Sea, Borneo, Indische Oceaan, Japan, Zuid-Chinese Zee 
Sea depth:
0 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 6,4cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Normaal 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-09 16:19:10 

Husbandry

Similar species:
Dascyllus aruanus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Dascyllus melanurus (Bleeker, 1854)

Synonym: Chaetodon abudafur Forsskål, 1775

Pictures

Adult

1

Juvenile


Semiadult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Dascyllus abudafur

Last comment in the discussion about Dascyllus abudafur