Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Erronea caurica


Profile

lexID:
11949 
AphiaID:
216861 
Scientific:
Erronea caurica 
German:
Kaurischnecke 
English:
Dragon Cowrie, Thick-edged Cowrie 
Category:
Slakken 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Littorinimorpha (Order) > Cypraeidae (Family) > Erronea (Genus) > caurica (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
New South Wales (Australia), Dampier Archipelago, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Eastern Indian Ocean, Great Barrier Reef, Philippines, Samoa, Kenya, Somalia, Madagascar, Mayotte, Tansania, Nauru, Tuvalu, Okinawa, Gulf of Aqaba / Gulf of Eliat, Western Australia, Papua New Guinea, Indonesia, The Ryukyu Islands, Cambodia, the Seychelles, Lembeh Strait, Marschall Islands, Sulu Sea , Mozambique, Tokelau, Niue, Fiji, Vietnam, Pakistan, Guam, Queensland (Australia), Java, Zanzibar, Kiribati, Sri Lanka, Malaysia, Micronesia, Australia, Thailand, New Caledonia, Cook Islands, Vanuatu, East Africa, Gulf of Oman / Oman, the Persian Gulf , Israel, Solomon Islands, Quatar, Singapore, Lessepsian migrant, Mauritius, Taiwan, Myanmar, Cebu ((Philippines), Tonga, Northern Mariana Islands, French Polynesia, Wallis and Futuna, Palau, Red Sea, Yemen, Saudi Arabia, Réunion , Sulawesi, (the) Maldives, Moluccas, Brunei Darussalam, Timor, Amerikaans-Samoa, Arabische Zee, Bunaken, China, Egypte, Indische Oceaan, Japan, Westelijke Indische Oceaan 
Sea depth:
0 - 30 Meter 
Size:
4,5 cm - 7 cm 
Temperature:
24,5°C - 28,4°C 
Food:
Geen betrouwbare informatie beschikbaar, Voederspecialist 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-10-25 11:21:18 

Husbandry

Synonyms:
Cypraea caurica (Linnaeus, 1758)
Cypraea derosa (Gmelin, 1791)
Cypraea lurica
Erronea caurica corrosa (Gronovius, 1781)
Ovatipsa caurica (Linnaeus, 1758)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Erronea caurica

Last comment in the discussion about Erronea caurica