Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Reef Actif Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Petricia vernicina


Profile

lexID:
11286 
AphiaID:
291683 
Scientific:
Petricia vernicina 
German:
Seestern 
English:
Velvet Sea Star, Velvet Star 
Category:
Zeesterren 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Asteroidea (Class) > Valvatida (Order) > Asteropseidae (Family) > Petricia (Genus) > vernicina (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lamarck, ), 1816 
Occurrence:
Endemic species, South Australia, Western Australia, Norfolk Island, Abrolhos Archipelago, Lord Howe Island, Australia, Queensland, Tasmanien, New South Wales 
Sea depth:
0 - 60 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 18cm 
Temperature:
°C - 27°C 
Food:
Carnivore, Mosdiertjes, Ongewervelden, Roofzuchtig, Sponzen, Zakpijpen 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-01-01 20:34:17 

Husbandry

Synonyms:
Asterias punctata Lamarck, 1816
Asterias vernicina Lamarck, 1816
Asteropsis vernicina (Lamarck, 1816)
Petricia obesa H.L. Clark, 1923
Petricia punctata Gray, 1847

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Petricia vernicina

Last comment in the discussion about Petricia vernicina