Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Amino Organic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Polycitor giganteus


Profile

lexID:
11061 
AphiaID:
251089 
Scientific:
Polycitor giganteus 
German:
Seescheide 
English:
Giant Jelly Ascidian 
Category:
Zakpijpen 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Ascidiacea (Class) > Aplousobranchia (Order) > Polycitoridae (Family) > Polycitor (Genus) > giganteus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Herdman, ), 1899 
Occurrence:
Tasmanien, Bass Strait, Papua New Guinea, Australia 
Sea depth:
7 - 30.400 Meter 
Size:
6 cm - 30 cm 
Temperature:
14,5°C - 25,6°C 
Food:
Copepods, Filterfeeder, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Polycitor africanus
  • Polycitor annulus
  • Polycitor calamus
  • Polycitor cerasus
  • Polycitor circes
  • Polycitor clava
  • Polycitor columna
  • Polycitor crystallinus
  • Polycitor emergens
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-09-22 09:48:26 

Husbandry

(Herdman, 1899)

Synonyms:
Polycitor giganteum Herdman, 1898
Polyclinum giganteum Herdman, 1899
Polyclinum globosum Herdman, 1899

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Tunicata (Subphylum) > Ascidiacea (Class) > Aplousobranchia (Order) > Polycitoridae (Family) > Polycitor (Genus) > Polycitor giganteus (Species)
Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Tunicata (Subphylum) > Ascidiacea (Class) > Aplousobranchia (Order) > Polycitoridae (Family) > Polycitor (Genus) > Polycitor giganteus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Polycitor giganteus

Last comment in the discussion about Polycitor giganteus