Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Trapezia flavopunctata


Profile

lexID:
11008 
AphiaID:
210177 
Scientific:
Trapezia flavopunctata 
German:
Gelb Gepunktete Korallenkrabbe 
English:
Yellow-Spotted Guard Crab 
Category:
Krabben 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Trapeziidae (Family) > Trapezia (Genus) > flavopunctata (Species) 
Initial determination:
Eydoux & Souleyet, 1842 
Occurrence:
Hawaii, Madagascar, Ogasawara Islands, Tuamoto Islands, Réunion , New Caledonia, South-Pazific, Indonesia, Mauritius, Christmas Islands, the Society Islands, Line Islands, Northern Mariana Islands, Tahiti, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Moorea, Paracel-Islands, China, Japan, West-Papoea 
Sea depth:
3,5 - 40 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 2,5cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
Detrites, Plankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-07-03 16:46:38 

Husbandry

Trapezia flavopunctata Eydoux & Souleyet, 1842

Trapezia flavopunctata, commonly known as the Yellow-Spotted Guard Crab, is red in colour with numerous pale to yellow spots. This species is commensal to Pocillopora corals . The small crab (size to 2,5 cm) use their claws to ward off coral predators.

Synonym:
Trapezia latifrons A. Milne-Edwards, 1867

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Trapezia flavopunctata

Last comment in the discussion about Trapezia flavopunctata