Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Amino Organic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Dictyota ciliolata

...

Foto: Camp Cove, Sydney Hafen, Australien

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author John Turnbull, Marine Explorer, Australien Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10880 
AphiaID:
145365 
Scientific:
Dictyota ciliolata 
German:
Braunalge 
English:
Brown Algae 
Category:
Bruine algen 
Family tree:
Chromista (Kingdom) > Ochrophyta (Phylum) > Phaeophyceae (Class) > Dictyotales (Order) > Dictyotaceae (Family) > Dictyota (Genus) > ciliolata (Species) 
Initial determination:
Sonder ex Kützing, 1859 
Occurrence:
Indonesia, Singapore, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Kenya, Madagascar, Barbados, Nigeria, Eritrea, Panama, India, Senegal, Israel, South-Africa, USA, the Canary Islands, West-Atlantic Ocean, Kuwait, Australia, Mexico (East Pacific), East-Atlantic Ocean, Ghana, Zanzibar, Indo Pacific, Spain, Tansania, Yemen, Vietnam, Corea, Madeira, Belize, Norfolk Island, French Polynesia, Philippines, Sierra Leone, Jamaica, South America, Venezuela, the Caribbean, Western Pacific Ocean, Réunion , New Zealand, the Ivory Coast, Pakistan, Hawaii, São Tomé e Principé, Iran, Sri Lanka, Trinidad and Tobago, Cambodia, West Sahara, Cuba, Malaysia, Bermuda, East Africa, Gambia, Samoa, Arabische Zee, Azoren, Brazilië, Egypte, Indische Oceaan, Japan, Westelijke Indische Oceaan, Zuid-Chinese Zee 
Sea depth:
2 - 37 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 8cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
Fotosynthese 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-08-13 21:00:12 

Husbandry

Sonder ex Kützing, 1859

Synonyms:
Dictyota beccariana Zanardini, 1872
Dictyota ciliata J.Agardh, 1841
Dictyota ciliata var. ceylonensis J.Agardh, 1958
Dictyota ciliolata var. lata Womersley, 1958
Dictyota kohlmeyeri (Nizamuddin & Gerloff) Hörning, Schnetter & Prud'homme van Reine, 1993
Dictyota maxima Zanardini, 1872
Dilophus kohlmeyeri Nizamuddin & Gerloff, 1979

Classification: Biota > Chromista (Kingdom) > Harosa (Subkingdom) > Heterokonta (Infrakingdom) > Ochrophyta (Phylum) > Phaeista (Subphylum) > Limnista (Infraphylum) > Fucistia (Superclass) > Phaeophyceae (Class) > Dictyotales (Order) > Dictyotaceae (Family) > Dictyoteae (Tribe) > Dictyota (Genus) > Dictyota ciliolata (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Dictyota ciliolata

Last comment in the discussion about Dictyota ciliolata