Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pentapodus paradiseus


Profile

lexID:
10808 
AphiaID:
282208 
Scientific:
Pentapodus paradiseus 
German:
Scheinschnapper 
English:
Blue-banded Whiptail, Blue-faced Whiptail, Butterfly Bream, China Fish, Long-tail Perch, Paddy, Paradise Butterfish, Paradise Whiptail, Paradise-fish, Rainbow, Rainbow Paradise Fish, Whiptail 
Category:
Brillenvissen 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Nemipteridae (Family) > Pentapodus (Genus) > paradiseus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Günther, ), 1859 
Occurrence:
Taiwan, New Caledonia, Great Barrier Reef, Queensland, Australia, Palau, Cambodia, Solomon Islands, Cebu, Papua New Guinea 
Sea depth:
10 - 200 Meter 
Size:
15 cm - 30 cm 
Temperature:
23,8°C - 27,4°C 
Food:
Kreeftachtigen, Vissen (kleine vissen), Wormen, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Niet geschikt voor huiskameraquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-06-13 16:44:58 

Husbandry

(Günther, 1859)

Synonyms:
Bodianus pacificus (Kamohara, 1952)
Verreo pacificus Kamohara, 1952

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Decodon (Genus) > Decodon pacificus (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile


Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pentapodus paradiseus

Last comment in the discussion about Pentapodus paradiseus