Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Coral Clean Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cirripectes polyzona


Profile

lexID:
10609 
AphiaID:
219262 
Scientific:
Cirripectes polyzona 
German:
Kammzahnschleimfisch 
English:
Barred Blenny 
Category:
Blennies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blenniidae (Family) > Cirripectes (Genus) > polyzona (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1868 
Occurrence:
Tansania, Johnston Atoll, Tonga, Réunion , Wake Atoll, Marschall Islands, Nauru, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Papua, Samoa, Great Barrier Reef, Sumatra, Togean Islands, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Vanuatu, Malaysia, Yemen, Micronesia, Ogasawara Islands, Australia, Queensland (Australia), Fiji, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Kenya, Tuvalu, Lombok, Christmas Islands, Mauritius, New Caledonia, Papua New Guinea, Cook Islands, the Seychelles, Guam, Taiwan, Java, Tokelau, Comores, Vietnam, (the) Maldives, Myanmar, Palau, Solomon Islands, Gulf of Oman / Oman, South-Africa, Indonesia, Timor, Kiribati, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Madagascar, Mayotte, Northern Mariana Islands, Philippines, Djibouti, Somalia, India, Amerikaans-Samoa, Andamanensee, China, Indische Oceaan, Japan, Strigocuscus eilanden, Westelijke Indische Oceaan 
Sea depth:
0 - 20 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 13cm 
Temperature:
25,3°C - 29,3°C 
Food:
Algen, Aquariumplant, Bodemfauna, Garnalen, Kreeftachtigen, Langoesten, Ongewervelden, Phytoplankton, Schelpen, Slakken, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-08 11:57:26 

Husbandry

(Bleeker, 1868)

Synonyms:
Blennius canescens Garman, 1903
Cirrhipectes polyzona (Bleeker, 1868)
Cirripectes polyzonus (Bleeker, 1868)
Cirripectes polzona (Bleeker, 1868)
Salarias polyzona Bleeker, 1868

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blennioidei (Suborder) > Blenniidae (Family) > Salariinae (Subfamily) > Cirripectes (Genus) > Cirripectes polyzona (Species)

Pictures

Semiadult

1
1

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cirripectes polyzona

Last comment in the discussion about Cirripectes polyzona