Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Reef Actif Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Oxyjulis californica


Profile

lexID:
10588 
AphiaID:
240727 
Scientific:
Oxyjulis californica 
German:
Lippfisch 
English:
Senorita 
Category:
Lipvissen 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Oxyjulis (Genus) > californica (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Günther, ), 1861 
Occurrence:
USA, Mexico (East Pacific), Endemic species, Golf van Californië 
Sea depth:
0 - 97 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
13°C - 25°C 
Food:
Algen, Amphipods, Copepods, Daphnia salina, Diepvriesvoer (grof), Garnalen, Hydrozoa poliepen, Isopods, Kreeftachtigen, Langoesten, Levend voer, Mosdiertjes, Ongewervelden, Salade, Schelpen, Slakken, Viseieren, Vissen (kleine vissen), Vissen larven, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Normaal 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-03-31 13:08:36 

Husbandry

(Günther, 1861)

Synonym:
Halichoeres californicus Günther, 1861

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Oxyjulis (Genus) > Oxyjulis californica (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Oxyjulis californica

Last comment in the discussion about Oxyjulis californica