Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Coral Clean aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Amino Organic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Oxycheilinus arenatus


Profile

lexID:
10424 
AphiaID:
219037 
Scientific:
Oxycheilinus arenatus 
German:
Seitenstreifen-Prachtlippfisch 
English:
Speckled Maori Wrasse, Thin-line Maori Wrasse) 
Category:
Lipvissen 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Oxycheilinus (Genus) > arenatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1840 
Occurrence:
The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Seychelles, Gulf of Aqaba / Gulf of Eliat, Israel, Réunion , Marschall Islands, Palau, Samoa, French Polynesia, Tonga, Jordan, Malaysia, Mozambique, Philippines, Djibouti, Sudan, Guam, Java, Lembeh Strait, Mauritius, Papua, Saudi Arabia, the Society Islands, Wallis and Futuna, Indonesia, Kiribati, (the) Maldives, Northern Mariana Islands, Red Sea, Eritrea, Sulawesi, India, Yemen, Madagascar, Micronesia, Papua New Guinea, Amerikaans-Samoa, Bali, Egypte, Indische Oceaan, Westelijke Indische Oceaan 
Sea depth:
25 - 60 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 21cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28,3°C 
Food:
Bodemfauna, Diepvriesvoer (grof), Garnalen, Kreeftachtigen, Krill, Langoesten, Mysis, Vissen (kleine vissen), Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Normaal 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-29 20:35:21 

Husbandry

(Valenciennes, 1840)

Synonyms:
Cheilinus arenatus Valenciennes, 1840
Cheilinus notophthalmus Bleeker, 1853
Oxycheilinus notophthalmus (Bleeker, 1853)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Oxycheilinus (Genus) > Oxycheilinus arenatus (Species)

Pictures

Adult


Semiadult


Juvenile


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Oxycheilinus arenatus

Last comment in the discussion about Oxycheilinus arenatus