Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Halcampa arctica


Profile

lexID:
10308 
AphiaID:
100915 
Scientific:
Halcampa arctica 
German:
12 Tentakel Grabende Anemone 
English:
12 Tentacle Anemone 
Category:
Anemonen 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Actiniaria (Order) > Halcampidae (Family) > Halcampa (Genus) > arctica (Species) 
Initial determination:
Carlgren, 1893 
Occurrence:
Spitsbergen /Svalbard, Scandinavia, Canada 
Sea depth:
3 - 1050 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 2cm 
Temperature:
-1°C - 5,5°C 
Food:
Geen betrouwbare informatie beschikbaar, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Niet geschikt voor huiskameraquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-01-10 15:22:52 

Husbandry

Carlgren, 1893

Very special thanks for the first two photos of Halcampa arctica to Prof.Dr. Piotr Kuklinski and Prof. Dr. Piotr Bałazy from Poland.
This anemone possess exactly 12 tantakles, which should catch zooplancton.
Halcampa arctica is a cold-water anemone.

Synonym:
Halianthus arctica (Carlgren, 1893)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Actiniaria (Order) > Enthemonae (Suborder) > Metridioidea (Superfamily) > Halcampidae (Family) > Halcampa (Genus) > Halcampa arctica (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Halcampa arctica

Last comment in the discussion about Halcampa arctica