Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Phlyctenactis tuberculosa


Profile

lexID:
8754 
AphiaID:
290740 
Scientific:
Phlyctenactis tuberculosa 
German:
Schwimmende Anemone, Wandernde Anemone 
English:
Swimming Anemone, Wandering Sea Anemone 
Category:
Anemonen 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Actiniaria (Order) > Actiniidae (Family) > Phlyctenactis (Genus) > tuberculosa (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Quoy & Gaimard, ), 1833 
Occurrence:
the Kermadec Islands, Australia, South Australia, New Zealand, Tasmanien, New South Wales, Chili 
Sea depth:
1 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
~ 15,7°C 
Food:
Ongewervelden, Roofzuchtig, Vissen larven, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-01-02 09:38:18 

Husbandry

(Quoy & Gaimard, 1833)

Synonyms:
Actinia tuberculosa Quoy & Gaimard, 1833
Phlyctenactis retifera Stuckey, 1909

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Actiniaria (Order) > Nynantheae (Suborder) > Thenaria (Infraorder) > Endomyaria (Superfamily) > Actiniidae (Family) > Phlyctenactis (Genus) > Phlyctenactis tuberculosa (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Phlyctenactis tuberculosa

Last comment in the discussion about Phlyctenactis tuberculosa