Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Onchidoris maugeansis


...

Onchidoris maugeansis,Copyright Dr. Alicia Hermosillo

Uploaded by Muelly.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8503 
AphiaID:
533864 
Scientific:
Onchidoris maugeansis 
German:
Sternschnecke 
English:
Mauge's Sea-slug 
Category:
Naaktslakken 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Onchidorididae (Family) > Onchidoris (Genus) > maugeansis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Burn, ), 1958 
Occurrence:
Tasmanien, Australia, Indische Oceaan 
Size:
bis zu 1cm 
Temperature:
°C - 25°C 
Food:
Mosdiertjes, Voederspecialist 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-09-30 13:57:51 

Husbandry

Onchidoris maugeansis (Burn, 1958)

Some species of the genus Onchidoris feeds on barnacles, others feeds on mossanimals. Onchidoris nudibranch have unusual radular teeth.

Onchidoris maugeansis can be found on shallow water and to depths of 3 m.This species feeds exclusively on the encrusting bryozoan Beania magellanicaon.

Onchidoris maugeansis is endemic to Australia.

Synonym:
Lamellidoris maugeansis

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Euctenidiacea (Suborder) > Doridacea (Infraorder) > Onchidoridoidea (Superfamily) > Onchidorididae (Family) > Onchidoris (Genus) > Onchidoris maugeansis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Onchidoris maugeansis

Last comment in the discussion about Onchidoris maugeansis