Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Amino Organic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Coral Clean

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Hyporhamphus dussumieri


Profile

lexID:
8489 
AphiaID:
213175 
Scientific:
Hyporhamphus dussumieri 
German:
Halbschnäbler 
English:
Dussumier's Halfbeak 
Category:
Geepachtigen 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Beloniformes (Order) > Hemiramphidae (Family) > Hyporhamphus (Genus) > dussumieri (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1847 
Occurrence:
Fiji, Marschall Islands, Pakistan, Raja Amat, Sumatra, Tuamoto Islands, Hong Kong, Malaysia, New Caledonia, Papua New Guinea, Singapore, Thailand, French Polynesia, Indonesia, Micronesia, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Samoa, Australia, Taiwan, Cook Islands, Vietnam, India, (the) Maldives, Okinawa, Philippines, Sudan, Brunei Darussalam, Tonga, Guam, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, New Guinea, Papua, the Seychelles, Tansania, Amerikaans-Samoa, Borneo, China, Indische Oceaan, Strigocuscus eilanden 
Sea depth:
0 - 6 Meter 
Size:
19 cm - 38 cm 
Temperature:
26°C - 29°C 
Food:
Detrites, Garnalen, Kreeftachtigen, Mysis, Ongewervelden, Roofzuchtig, Vissen (kleine vissen) 
Difficulty:
Niet geschikt voor huiskameraquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Hyporhamphus acutus
  • Hyporhamphus australis
  • Hyporhamphus balinensis
  • Hyporhamphus brederi
  • Hyporhamphus capensis
  • Hyporhamphus collettei
  • Hyporhamphus erythrorinchus
  • Hyporhamphus gamberur
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-06-13 21:12:30 

Husbandry

(Valenciennes, 1847)

Dussumier's halfbeak is most common around islands and coral reefs and is found in schools at surface of lagoon and seaward reefs

Synonyms:
Hemiramphus dussumieri Valenciennes, 1847
Hemiramphus laticeps Günther, 1866
Hemiramphus reynaldi Valenciennes, 1847
Hyporhamphus dussumierii (Valenciennes, 1847)
Hyporhamphus laticeps (Günther, 1866)
Hyporhamphus samoensis Steindachner, 1906

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Beloniformes (Order) > Hemiramphidae (Family) > Hyporhamphus (Genus) > Hyporhamphus dussumieri (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Hyporhamphus dussumieri

Last comment in the discussion about Hyporhamphus dussumieri


Wat is dat?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.