Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Liocarcinus marmoreus

...

Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto aus St. Abbs Marine Reserve, Schottland

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7166 
AphiaID:
107390 
Scientific:
Liocarcinus marmoreus 
German:
marmorierte Schwimmkrabbe 
English:
Marbled Swimming Crab 
Category:
Krabben 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Polybiidae (Family) > Liocarcinus (Genus) > marmoreus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Leach, ), 1814 
Occurrence:
the North Sea, European Coasts, the Isle of Man, the British Isles 
Size:
bis zu 7cm 
Temperature:
°C - 18°C 
Food:
Geen betrouwbare informatie beschikbaar 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-05-18 19:06:49 

Husbandry

(Leach, 1814)

Synonyms:
Macropipus marmoreus (Leach, 1814)
Polybius (Polybius) marmoreus (Leach, 1814)
Portunus marmoreus Leach, 1814

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Eumalacostraca (Subclass) > Eucarida (Superorder) > Decapoda (Order) > Pleocyemata (Suborder) > Brachyura (Infraorder) > Eubrachyura (Section) > Heterotremata (Subsection) > Portunoidea (Superfamily) > Polybiidae (Family) > Liocarcinus (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Liocarcinus marmoreus

Last comment in the discussion about Liocarcinus marmoreus